Skip to main content

Tick Tock...


Any moment I can become a mom! OMG! And I can't even change the nappy! LOL!
I  really enjoy being pregnant and I love my protruding belly ♥  but I also can't wait to meet our baby girl. 
I wonder how our life will look like when she'll join our team ;) 

 Sometimes annoy me when people say to me that I won't get enough sleep, or I will be constantly tired for the first few months, the baby will costs a lot and I won't have time for myself , friends and even my husband.

It all sounds very negative and I refuse to be the person to whom the child is just troublesome duty. We wanted to become a parents, that was our deliberate decision. So I always say: "Yes , my life is going to change but I'm looking forward to that!". :D

So today I'm exactly 38 weeks pregnant and at this stage I wear my hubby's old t-shirts because I can't fit in most of my blouses anymore! 
This week I also started my maternity leave, but I still go to gym where I work to train a bit before that BIG DAY!
Beside that I read books, watch movies, sing and lie on the couch. A lot! Haha!


xoxo
Mags

Comments

  1. Oh yes, that all will or came already but the best part of it, that you don't mind the lack of sleep or time...once you look at the miracle....your batteries are charged.😍💖

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh yes, that all will or came already but the best part of it, that you don't mind the lack of sleep or time...once you look at the miracle....your batteries are charged.😍💖

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

A year from today

Hello! Anybody here? It's been a while, right? Not sure if blogging in still trendy, but that doesn't matter one bit! Because today is the day! I will call that new series " A year from today ".
Exactly one year ago I started my maternity leave and I don't need to tell you how my life is different now from that life I used to live before I've become a mom. But it won't be about what was before, but rather it's gonna be about what's ahead of me. How my life can change in a year from today? Let's see! 
So make yourself a nice cup of tea, sit down and be the witness of my journey.

xoxo
Mags

#7

Life keeps me entertained. But the quest for a dream job is still on.
I've destroyed my old journals today. Deliberately. And I feel lighter by 5 years.


#13

I sit on the sunbed, one I bought 2 years ago and I listen to the sound of the ocean. It feels like we have never left this place. Just our apartment is better. We swapped bin view (#budgettravel ) for the ocean view (#bigspenders ).  And Canarian Princess is now with us. Finally at home. ;)
We wander around the streets and refresh our memories about things we have done and food we have eaten during the time we lived here. And we are doing so well with our Spanglish!